Seminaari – The seminar programme

The Legacies of Professor Ilmar Talve

 

PROGRAMME

This programme is preliminary and subject to possible changes 

Please see information about the seminar venue here.

 

Friday 6th September 2019:

9:00- Registration

10.00 Professor Helena Ruotsala / European Ethnology, University of Turku, Dean Jaakko Suominen / Faculty of Humanities, University of Turku
Welcome and opening words

10:15 Professor Art Leete / Department of Ethnology, University of Tartu
Keynote lecture: Professor Ilmar Talve and Estonia

11:00 Professor emeritus Pekka Leimu / European Ethnology, University of Turku
Keynote lecture: Professor Ilmar Talve and his ideas of Ethnology in Turku

12:00-13.00 Lunch (self-paid)

13:00-15:00 Working groups:

1. Urban ethnology (in English), at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E221

The Urban Lights of Turku (Kensuke Shimizu)
Urban wildscapes and sensory environmental relationships in Turku, Finland (Inkeri Aula)
Mga – The Birthplace of Talve – 1919-2019 (Natalia Taksami)
Navigating the vanilla-normative world as a kinky individual (Johanna Pohtinen)

2. Rural and environmental ethnology, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E223

Veden alle hukutetut kylät (Eeva Uusitalo)
Asumisen, talouden ja sivistyksen jokiympäristö – talous- ja sivistyssykli Östermyran ruukin sosiokulttuurisessa miljöössä 1800-luvulla (Kirsi Hänninen)
Edelleen kylän sydän – lakkautettu kyläkoulu kylätalona (Tauno Linkoranta)
Suomalaisen maatalouden murros suljetuilta markkinoilta kohti jakamistaloutta (Leena Erälinna)

3. Work and everyday life, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E225

Käsityötä hyödyksi ja iloksi (Marketta Luutonen)
Neuletyö iäti arjessa mukana (Anna Rauhala)
Kustomkulttuurin uuskäsityöläisyys synnyttää uusia työtilaisuuksia ja uuden asiakaskunnan (Pekka Mannermaa)
Uranuurtajat ja tuotekehittäjät – esimerkkejä Etelä-Viron käsityömestareiden nykyajan työalueilta (Madis Rennu)

4. Museums and archives, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E211

Kirjoitettu kenttätyö arkistossa (Kirsi Hänninen)
Päiväkirjojen ja kirjeiden tie etnologisen tutkimuksen kohteiksi (Johanna Nylund)
Yksityisarkistot digiajassa (Lena Karhu & Niina Koskihaara)
Rauman museon kotiseutuarkisto – pohdintoja kotiseutuarkiston roolista kulttuuriperintöprosessissa (Minna-Liisa Salonsaari)

15:00-15:30 Coffee break and music performance in Janus lobby (Ämmät äänessä)

15.30-16.15 Researcher,  Karin Gustavsson / Head of Department at the Folk Life Archive at Lund University, Department of Ethnology, Lund University
Keynote lecture: Sigurd Erixon and Swedish Ethnology after the Second World War

19:00-21:00 City reception (address: City Hall, Aurakatu 2, Turku)

Saturday 7th September 2019:

10.00  Researcher Pilvi Hämeenaho / Chair of Ethnos ry.
Opening words

10.15 Vice-rector Hanna Snellman / University of Helsinki
Keynote lecture: Ilmar Talve and the Paradigm Shift in Finnish European Ethnology

11.00 Researcher Marleen Metslaid / Estonian National Museum
Keynote lecture: Ilmar Talve, an emigrant ethnologist and Estonia

12:00-13.00 Lunch (self-paid)

13.00-15.00 Working groups:

1. Urban ethnology, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E221

Muurit ympärillä (Marja-Liisa Räisänen)
Kaitafilmit kaupunkikuvastoina (Salla Tenkanen)
Lähiöetnografiaa valokuvatyöpajoissa (Päivi Leinonen)
Rauhaa ja rinnakkaiseloa Israelissa Haifan Wadi Nisnasin kristityn vähemmistön kautta tarkasteltuna (Merja Issa)

2. Rural and environmental ethnology, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E223

Konginkankaalta maailmalle – exploration and book on roots & cultural change (Marjatta Huhta)
He asuivat Muolaassa (Pirkko Raitasalo)
Lyhyt loppukeskustelu (pj. Maija Lundgren)

3. Work and everyday life, at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E225

Työn murros kansatieteen näkökulmasta (Tytti Steel)
Naisten arki ja työ tekstiiliteollisuudessa 1950–1970-luvuilla (Maria Vanha-Similä)
Työnteko ja sen merkitys Lempiäisten sukuseuran jäsenten lapsuus- ja nuoruusmuistoissa (Eija Schwartz)
Merimiehet ja laivat – työ ja teknologinen muutos (Ulla Kallberg)
Työn muutos – miten vähemmistöohjelmatarjonta SVT:llä muuttuu vähemmistöjen mukana (Anu Tolonen)

4. Museums and archives, at at Minerva, 2nd floor, room E211

History in Ethnology – Ethnology in History (Ildikó Sz. Kristóf CSc)
The transformative power of intangible cultural heritage (ICH) in museums (Katriina Siivonen)
Museum of Ethnography Budapest – new building, new concept (Zsuzsa Szarvas)
The Unofficial ’Vicinitology’ in the Soviet Union 1937–1984 (Jaakko Linkamo)

15:00-15.30 Coffee break

15.30-15.45 Professor Helena Ruotsala / European Ethnology, University of Turku
Closing the seminar